Schedule

Two stages, more than 20 performing artists, audiences of all ages,
starting @ 10:30 AM both Saturday & Sunday.

2018 An Occasion for the Arts Schedule

Where are the venues? Here's our map!

Friday, October 5    
Courtyard Stage & Cafe Area7:00 pm - 10:00pm Kickoff PartyJose Lorenzo & Timbason La OriginalBUY TICKETS

Saturday, October 6    
D. Gloucester & Prince George10:00 am - 5:00 pmVisual Arts Show145 Artists (21 states + Israel & Canada)Artist Gallery
Prince George10:00 am - 5:00 pmYouth Art ShowFrom more than 30 area schoolsMore Info
Prince George Stage10:30 am -11:15 amScrapper TuesdayFolk style with a nod to rock n rollWebsite
11:30 am - 12:00 pmPittman Magica magical variety act, a combo of magic, juggling, and balancingWebsite
12:15 pm - 12:45 pmDaniel ScruggsMulticultural DrummingWebsite
1:00 pm - 1:30 pmLightstreetClassic rockWebsite
1:45 pm - 2:30 pmJohn TracyGuitar and folk musicWebsite
2:45 pm - 3:30 pmWilliamsburg Youth Harp Societyyouth harpistsWebsite
3:45pm - 4:30pmSoLachAcoustic DuoWebsite
Courtyard Stage10:30 am - 11:00 amJohn Turner10 time Scottish fiddling championWebsite
11:15 am - 12:00 noonDoug Alan WilcoxSolo singer/songwriterWebsite
12:15 pm - 1:00 pmSammy LeeAcoustic BluesWebsite
1:15 pm - 2:00 pmHigher Ground Jazz Band
18 piece big band, with vocalist, playing contemporary and classic jazz
2:15 pm - 3:15 pmJoes Day OffGreat harmony in a variety of genres. Something for everyone - oldies, bluegrass, country, Website
3:30 pm - 4:30 pmChesapeake Bay BearcatsTraditional DixielandWebsite
4:45 pm - 5:15 pmTimeline JazzJazzWebsite

Sunday, October 7    
D. Gloucester & Prince George10:00 am - 5:00 pmVisual Arts Show145 Artists (21 states + Israel & Canada)Artist Gallery
Prince George10:00 am - 5:00 pmYouth Art ShowFrom more than 30 area schoolsMore Info
D. Gloucester & Prince George10:00 am - 10:30 amCW Fifes and DrumsMarching fife & drum corpsWebsite
Prince George Stage10:30 am - 11:00 amMeade SkeltonCoffee shop CountryWebsite
11:15 am - 11:45 amDaniel ScruggsMulticultural DrummingWebsite
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmFlute FrenzyYouth Flute ChoirWebsite
12:45 pm - 1:15 pmWilliam the ConjurerFamily oriented magicWebsite
1:30 pm - 2:15 pmVa Regional BalletYouth Ballet/Dance GroupWebsite
2:30 pm - 3:15 pmSkip Friel and the ResonatorsEclectic Americana and original tunesWebsite
3:30 pm - 4:15 pmFelicia HoyesSolo Singer/songwriterWebsite
Courtyard Stage10:30 am - 11:30 amChristoff and PedigoMix of covers & originals on drums, resonator guitar, musical saw & sachbutWebsite
11:45 am - 12:30 pmFiddlers GreenTraditional Irish tunesWebsite
12:45 pm - 1:30 pmRunaway String BandBluegrass and swingWebsite
1:45 pm - 2:30 pmClan MacCoolCeltic, pirate bandWebsite
2:45 pm - 3:30 pmPoisoned DwarfTraditional Celtic tunesWebsite
3:45 pm - 4:45 pmCrazy XRocking CountryWebsite
(no stage)1:00 pm - 1:15 pmDrum Corps United6 teenage drummers who want to perform unique drum music
3:00 pm - 3:15 pmDrum Corps United6 teenage drummers who want to perform unique drum music